Winners of Tattoo Contests (2017)

Friday 31/04/2017

BEST ORNAMENTAL
1st Place – Metatron from Sins & Signs CY
2nd Place – Ratliner from Proki Tattoo Cyprus
3rd Place – Kris from Karma ૐ Tattoo Limassol


• BEST OLD SCHOOL
1st Place – Nicolas Hasapopoulos from Proki Tattoo Cyprus
2nd Place – George kourmas from Tok Tattoo Studio
3rd Place – POW from Sins & Signs CY

• BEST OF THE DAY (FRIDAY)
1st Place – Alex Fraser from Fionas Tattoo Studio CY
2nd Place – Eric Moreno from LA MUJER BARBUDA
3rd Place – Giannis Mavropoulos from Batanik Ink (Guest at Cozzy Tattoo Crew)


Saturday 01/04/2017

• BEST TRIBAL
1st Place – Christos Zacharopoulos (Christ) from Endangered Species Tattoo CY
2nd Place – Metatron from Sins & Signs CY
3rd Place – Nicolas Hasapopoulos from Proki Tattoo Cyprus

• BEST COLOUR
1st Place – NAST from Tattooligans GR
2nd Place – Uncl Paul
3rd Place – Giannis Mavropoulos from Batanik Ink (Guest at Cozzy Tattoo Crew)

• BEST BLACK & GREY
1st Place – Alex Fraser from Fionas Tattoo Studio CY
2nd Place – Fiona Fraser from Fionas Tattoo Studio CY
3rd Place – Pambos from P-Style Tattoo Studio


• BEST OF THE DAY (SATURDAY)
1st Place – NAST & PEROS from Tattooligans GR
2nd Place – NAST from Tattooligans GR
3rd Place – Metatron from Sins & Signs CY

 


Sunday 03/04/2015

• BEST DOT
1st Place – Metatron from Sins & Signs CY
2nd Place – Dave Santos from Domus Art Portugal
3rd Place – Metatron from Sins & Signs CY

• BEST REALISTIC
1st Place – Fiona Fraser from Fionas Tattoo Studio CY
2nd Place – Fiona Fraser from Fionas Tattoo Studio CY
3rd Place – Ovi from Proki Tattoo studio GR

• BEST OF THE DAY (SUNDAY)
1st Place 9oat from Sins & Signs CY
2nd Place Uncl Paul
3rd Place Ivo Stankov from Evolution Tattoo Studio CY


BEST OF THE SHOW

9oat from Sins & Signs CY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Big respect to all the people involved in the creation and making of the awards. Especially to our resident creators:

Antony C
Savvas Koureas (Anexitilon)


TATTOO CONTEST RULES 2017

General Information / Rules

  1. All judges are impartial and unbiased. All entries are considered fairly and equally upon their own merit.
  2. The performing artists remain anonymous until awards are presented; judging is based solely on the technical and artistic qualities of each tattoo.
  3. Tattoos must be complete to enter.
  4. All tattoos entered into the contests must be performed by artists in attendance at the convention.
  5. You can enter in each category with max. 6 tattoos (5 new & 1 old).
  6. Each tattooist can participate with 1 previously done tattoo in each category.
  7. A single tattoo can be registered in only 3 different categories (ie: Best color or best realistic or best of the day)
  8. Unfinished tattoo/s can only be completed and enter into the contest only if a fairly considerable work must be done during the convention.
  9. Both the tattoo artist and the collector must be present to receive their trophies. In the case that either is absent, trophies will be awarded to the runner up.
  10. If you are a judge you may not enter any category you are scheduled to judge. You also may not judge a category that one of your artistic pieces has been entered into. If you need to be excused from judging a specific category an alternate judge will be provided.
  11. Photographers from multiple tattoo and life-style magazines will be present to photograph contest winners and participants. The Cyprus Tattoo Convention reserves the right to publish these photographs for promotional and for documentation purposes.
  12. May the best tattoo win.


Contest Categories

Best Friday, Saturday & Sunday. You must have your tattoo done by an attending Artist that day of the convention.
Black and Grey (Must be only black, grey or white ink used. Tattoos with any color, dots will not be judged in this category)
Color (Any style of tattoo as long as it has bright vibrant coloring)
Realistic (Must be a representation of something)
Tribal (The term ‘tribal’ covers a wide range of sub-silos; from traditional islander varieties like Maori, Polynesian, Borneo and Samoan)
Dots (Dotwork, geometric)
Ornamental (A style of tattooing that is based on decorative design, geometric shapes and body flow)
Old School (Western or traditional American tattoo style featuring bold black outlines and a limited color palette.)
Best of the Show In this category for a tattoo to be registered; it has to be one of the winners from ‘Best of the Day’ categories.

* Three trophies for each category, except ‘Tattoo of the show‘.

Winners of Tattoo Contests (2016)

Friday 01/04/2016

BEST TRIBAL
1st Place – Christos Zacharopoulos (Christ) from Endangered Species Tattoo
2nd Place – Nicolas Hasapopoulos from Proki Tattoo Cyprus
3rd Place – Manos Paterakis from Dermagrafics Studio GR

• BEST OF THE DAY (FRIDAY)
1st Place – Uncl Paul
2nd Place – Otheser from Sake Tattoo Crew GR
3rd Place – Christos Galiropoulos from Blackline Tattoo GR


Saturday 02/04/2016

• BEST DOT, GEOMETRICAL & ORNAMENTAL
1st Place – Christos Zacharopoulos (Christ) from Endangered Species Tattoo CY
2nd Place – Prokopis from Sins & Signs CY
3rd Place – Otheser from Sake Tattoo Crew GR


• BEST REALISTIC
1st Place – Kostas Baronis from PROKI Tattoo Studio GR/CY
2nd Place – Lazaros from Ritual Tattoo GR
3rd Place – Fiona Fraser from Fionas Tattoo Studio CY


• BEST OF THE DAY (SATURDAY)
1st Place – 9 Oat from Sins & Signs CY
2nd Place – Metatron from Sins & Signs CY
3rd Place – Peros from Tattooligans GR


Sunday 03/04/2015

• BEST BLACK & GREY
1st Place – Lazaros from Ritual Tattoo GR
2nd Place – Christos Galiropoulos from Blackline Tattoo GR
3rd Place – Prokopis from Sins & Signs CY

• BEST COLOR
1st Place – NAST from Tattooligans GR
2nd Place – Uncl Paul
3rd Place – Uncl Paul

• BEST OF THE DAY (SUNDAY)
1st Place – Kostas Baronis from PROKI Tattoo Studio GR/CY
2nd Place – Prokopis from Sins & Signs CY
3rd Place – Ovi from Proki Tattoo studio GR


BEST OF THE SHOW

Uncl Paul Knows GR


Big respect to all the people involved in the creating and making of the awards. Without any particular order:

Antony C
Savvas Koureas (Anexitilon)
Christ (Endangered Species)
Tas Danazoglou
Nepal Tattoo Convention (Statues)

Winners of Tattoo Contests (2015)

Friday 03/04/2015

BEST PORTRAIT
1st Place – Fiona from Fionas Tattoo Studio
2nd Place – Fiona from Fionas Tattoo Studio
3rd Place – Kostas Tattoo Limassol


• BEST OF THE DAY (FRIDAY)

1st Place – Orge Kalodimas from Sake Tattoo Crew
2nd Place – Fede Gas from Giahi Tattoo Studio
3rd Place – Andreas Vrontis from Vrontis Tattoo Shop


Saturday 04/04/2015

• BEST COLOUR
1st Place – Uncl Paul
2nd Place – Eric Moreno
3rd Place – Alex Fraser from Body Art Tattoo Studio


• BEST TRIBAL TRADITIONAL
1st Place – Christ from Endangered Species
2nd Place – Prokopis from Sins & Signs
3rd Place – Christ from Endangered Species

 

• BEST BLACK & GREY
1st Place – Lazaros from Ritual Tattoo
2nd Place – Lazaros from Ritual Tattoo
3rd Place – Kostas Baronis from PROKI Tattoo Studio


• BEST OF THE DAY (SATURDAY)
1st Place – Uncl Paul
2nd Place – Fede Gas from Giahi Tattoo Studio
3rd Place – Johny Butcher from Larnaka Ink


Sunday 05/04/2015


• BEST REALISTIC
1st Place – Kostas Baronis from PROKI Tattoo Studio
2nd Place – Lazaros from Ritual Tattoo
3rd Place – Kostas Baronis from PROKI Tattoo Studio


• BEST DOT, ORNAMENTAL GEOMETRICAL
1st Place – Prokopis from Sins & Signs
2nd Place – GoGo from Dotismloom
3rd Place – Christ from Endangered Species


• BEST OF THE DAY (SUNDAY)
1st Place – Dask from Sake Tattoo Crew
2nd Place – Live2
3rd Place – Georgios Mavridis from Tattooligans

 

• BEST OF THE SHOW
Andreas Vrontis from Vrontis Tattoo Shop

 

Winners of Tattoo Contests (2014)

Saturday 7/6/14

  • BEST SMALL
    1. Aronis Dimitris (Dermagrafics Tattoo Studio GR)
    2. Kostas Tattoo studio CY
    3. Joxnny (Arise tattoo studio GR)

 

  • BEST COLOUR
    1. Kompi Tatttoo CY
    2. Alexandros Fraser (Body Art tattoo CY)
    3. Lonis Tattoo GR

 

  • BEST BLACK & GREY
    1. Johny Butcher (larnaka Ink CY)
    2. Lazaros (Ritual tattoo GR)
    3. Ivo Stankov (Evolution tattoo CY)

 

Sunday 8/6/14

  • BEST DOTS / ORNAMENTAL / GEOMETRICAL
    1. Christ (Endangered Species CY)
    2. Orge kalodimas (Sake Tattoo Crew GR)
    3. Gogo Chrysofaki (Dotismloom CY)

 

  • BEST TRADITIONAL / TRIBAL
    1. Christ (Endangered Species CY)
    2. Christ (Endangered Species CY)
    3. Aronis Dimitris (Dermagrafics Tattoo Studio GR)

 

  • BEST REALISTIC
    1. Lonis Tattoo GR
    2. Dimitar Atanasov (Evolution Tattoo CY)
    3. Lazaros (Ritual tattoo GR)

 

  • BEST BIG
    1. Christ (Endangered Species CY)
    2. Christ (Endangered Species CY)
    3. Aggelos TFB (Dermagrafics tattoo GR)

 

  • BEST OF THE SHOW – Lonis tattoo GR